I agree to be contacted via phone text or email

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs the manner in which Vista School (“School” or “We”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each a "User" or "you") of the  www.vistaschool.edu.in website. This Policy applies to the website and all the services offered by the School on this website.

The School respects your privacy and our Policy is a proof of it. You are free to visit our website and any of the pages without revealing your identity, unless you wish to be contacted by our representatives to know more about us, or use our products and services.

Also please note that we do not rent, sell,  share, or in any way reveal personal information about you with other people or companies except: (a) to provide products or services you've requested; (b) when we have your permission: or (c) under the following circumstances:

  • We provide the information to trusted entities, who work on behalf of the School under strict confidentiality agreements. These entities may use your personal information to help the School communicate with you about offers from us and our marketing partners. However, these companies do not have any independent right to further share or disseminate this information.
  • We respond to court orders, legal process, to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • We believe it is necessary to share the information in order to investigate, prevent or take action against any illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.
  • At times, we would require your personal information that you may choose to share with us such as name, address, phone number to communicate with you. We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information.

Anti-Spam Policy

We recognize the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam emails (i.e. unsolicited bulk emails) as a major concern and have taken compulsory measures to minimize the transmission and effect of spam emails in our computing environment. All emails received by the School are subject to spam check. Any email identified as spam will be rejected with sufficient information to the sender for taking necessary action. With this measure, along with other technical spam reduction measures, we hope to minimize the effect of spam emails. The School reserves the right to reject and/or report any suspicious spam emails, to the authorities concerned, for necessary action.

Links to Non- School  websites

The School does not provide any links to third party websites, nor do we endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. We provide social media features on our website that enable you to share certain basic information about the School with your social networks and to interact with the School  on various social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the social media sites with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that could be shared by those sites.

POLICY ON PERSONAL INFORMATION

1. Effective Date:

This Policy on Personal Information ('Policy') is effective from _16th April 2018_ and it supersedes all existing polices on the subject matter.

2. Applicability:

This Policy applies to all personal data collected electronically by the School on this website or through your use thereof.

3. Definitions:

'Personal Data' for the purposes of this Policy means any information available or likely to be available with the School relating to a natural person, which is capable of identifying such person. Sensitive Personal Data means such personal information of a person which consists of information relating to:

  • Name of the Student;
  • His/her date of birth;
  • His/her gender;
  • His/her grade;
  • Name of his/her parent(s);
  • E-mail IDs of the parent(s);
  • Mobile number of the parent(s);
  • Password;
  • Financial information such as bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details;
  • Any detail relating to the above clauses as provided to the School by the person for providing any service.

4. Objective of Policy:

The School   takes serious measures to maintain the trust that you place in us. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, the School utilizes appropriate physical, technical and administrative procedures to safeguard the information that is being collected.

5. Security Practices & Procedures:

The School ensures that all transactions with respect to Personal Data, including Sensitive personal data, shall:

  • Be processed fairly & lawfully.
  • Be obtained only with the consent of the information provider.
  • Be collected, only when:
  • The information is collected for a lawful purpose connected with a function or the School ’s activity and
  • The collection of the sensitive personal data or information is considered necessary for that purpose.
  • In respect of SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA, the School ensures that it is not retained for a period longer than is required for the purposes for which the information may lawfully be used or is otherwise required under any law for the time being in force.
  • Be available for review by the information provider, as and when requested.
  • Be kept secure against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, as per the prescribed standards.

        The information collected under this Policy is being stored in the Digital Oceancloud webserver.

Disclosure of information: The School shall share your Sensitive Personal Data only with your express consent given under a contract or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation or where required by government agencies mandated under law to procure such disclosure. 

Transfer of Information: The School may transfer your Sensitive Personal Data to any body corporate or a person in India and ensure the same level of “data protection” is adhered to by such body corporate or person. 

Publication: The School shall also not publish your Sensitive Personal Data and shall ensure that the information transferred to a third party is not further disclosed by it. 

Authenticity: The School shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Data supplied to it by the provider, whose duty it is to ensure that the information provided by it or its employees is authentic. 

Right to opt out: The School respects your privacy considerations and hence provides you an option to not provide the data or information sought to be collected. Further, you can also withdraw your consent which was earlier given to the School, and the same must be communicated to the School in writing. For this purpose please send an e-mail to feedback@tmpatelschool.com. Please indicate your name, address and email address, and what information you would like to modify/withdraw, etc.

Grievance Redressal: In the event you have any concerns with the way your information is being collected, stored, handled, etc. on this website, you may write to our Grievance Officer, Mrs. K. Usha Devi at: principal@vistaschool.edu.in.

 

Changes to this Policy 

Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Policy in an archive for your easy reference.

 

Obtaining Additional Information about this Policy:

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy on this website, please contact us at:

Vista School

Next to Wipro - Gopanapalli Village,

Vattinagula Palli,Lingampalli-Khanapur Road,

Beyond Gachibowli,

Hyderabad - 500046